MHSIBCA

Michigan High School Interscholastic Bowling Coaches Association

2023-2024 POLLS/ RANKINGS

2023-2024 Season Rankings

2nd Round Rankings will be released on Feb 9, 2024

Please fill out forms and send them to the correct person for each division by Feb 6, 2024, to be considered for ranking. Don’t forget that some conferences have teams in different divisions. Please note which teams belong to which division.

 

Poll Ranking Summary Sheet

Poll Ranking Committee

Committee Chair- Dave Kowalski- euclidauto@speednetllc.com
Division 1 – Kent Crawford – Kentsoldit@gmail.com
Division 2 – Jeremy Juvelin- jeremy.jurvelin@fcagroup.com
Division 3 – Ron Bacon-  monashoresbowling@gmail.com 
Division 4 – Scott E Spahr aic11367@yahoo.com

Please Note: Conference Summary Sheets should be submitted to the ranking committee by 12:00pm (Noon) on Wednesday of the week the poll will be released. If your conference does not submit a summary sheet by this time, the teams in this conference may not be considered for ranking.

2023-2024 1st ROUND RANKINGS February 14, 2024

BOYS DIVISION I GIRLS DIVISION I
1 Oxford 1 Plymouth
2 Plymouth 2 Macomb Dakota
3 Troy Athens 3 Lake Orion
4 Macomb Dakota 4 Livonia Franklin
5 Livonia Churchill 5 Zeeland
6 Chippawa Valley 6 L’anse Cruese North
7 Mona Shores 7 Flushing
8 Jennison 8 Holt
9 Zeeland 9 Davison
10 Utica Eisenhower 10 Lapeer
BOYS DIVISION II GIRLS DIVISION II
1 Clio 1 Flint Kearsley
2 Flint Kearsley 2 Midland
3 Mason 3 Mason
4 Tecumseh 4 Sparta
5 New Boston Huron 5 New Boston Huron
6 Grand Rapids Northview 6 Charlotte
7 BAy City Western – Bay City 7 Bangor John Glenn – Bay City
8 Midland 8 Sturgis
9 Sturgis 9 Goodrich
10 Fenton 10 Coldwater
BOYS DIVISION III GIRLS DIVISION III
1 Allegan 1 Yale
2 Coloma 2 Three Rivers
3 Milan 3 Ogemaw
4 Three Rivers 4 Armada
5 Gladwin 5 Flint Powers
6 Ogemaw Heights 6 Boyne City
7 Boyne City 7 Hazel Park
8 Armada 8 Shepherd
9 Grass Lake 9 Cheboygan
10 Muskegon Orchard View 10 Midland Bullock Creek
BOYS DIVISION IV GIRLS DIVISION IV
1 Jonesville 1 Jonesville
2 New Lothrup 2 Burton Atherton
3 Burton Atherton 3 New Haven
4 Houghton Lake 4 New Lothrop
5 Elkton Pigeon Bayport 5 Sandusky
6 New Haven 6 Bronson
7 Burton Bentley 7 Homer
8 Bronson 8 Martin
9 Hudson 9 Hudson
10 Cass City 10 Bad Axe

2023-2024 1st ROUND RANKINGS JANUARY 21, 2024

BOYS DIVISION I GIRLS DIVISION I
1 Chippewa Valley 1 L’anse Cruese North
2 Utica Eisenhower 2 Flushing
3 Davison 3 Livonia Franklin
4 Macomb Dakota 4 Davison
5 Waterford Mott 5 Plymouth
6 Lapeer 6 Lake Orion
7 Livonia Churchill 7 Oxford
8 Oxford 8 Lapeer
9 Plymouth 9 Holt
10 Mona Shores 10 Zeeland
BOYS DIVISION II GIRLS DIVISION II
1 Mason 1 Flint Kearsley
2 Flint Kearsley 2 Mason
3 Tecumseh 3 Midland
4 Grand Rapids Northview 4 Sparta
5 New Boston Huron 5 Sturgis
6 Bay City Western – Auburn 6 Coldwater
7 Midland 7 Charlotte
8 Clio 8 Bangor John Glenn – Bay City
9 Sturgis 9 South Lyon East
10 Fenton 10 Goodrich
BOYS DIVISION III GIRLS DIVISION III
1 Allegan 1 Armada
2 Coloma 2 Yale
3 Croswell – Lexington 3 Flint Powers
4 Armada 4 Muskegon Oakridge
5 Muskegon Oakridge 5 Midland Bullock Creek
6 Muskegon Orchard View 6 Grand Rapids West Catholic
7 Boyne City 7 Hazel Park
8 Caro 8 Three Rivers
9 Three Rivers 9 Cheboygan
10 Gladwin 10 Boyne City
BOYS DIVISION IV GIRLS DIVISION IV
1 New Lothrop 1 Jonesville
2 Jonesville 2 Burton Atherton
3 Burton Bentley 3 New Lothrop
4 Burton Atherton 4 Bronson
5 Elkton – Pigeon – Bayport 5 Sandusky
6 Burton Bendle 6 Hudson
7 Harbor Beach 7 Burton Bendle
8 Bad Axe 8 Unionville Sebawaing Area
9 Bronson 9 Cass City
10 Britton – Deerfield 10 Taylor Trillium

2023-2024 PRESEASON RANKINGS OCTOBER 12, 2023

D1 Boys: D1 Girls:
1. Brownstown Woodhaven 1. Zeeland East
2. Jenison 2. Traverse City West
3. Davison 3. Macomb Dakota
4. Utica Eisenhower 4. Grand Haven
5. Livonia Churchill 5. South Lyon
6. Macomb Dakota 6. L’anse Creuse North
7. Belleville 7. Taylor
8. Grandville 8. Canton
9. Traverse City Central 9. Holt
10. Detroit UofD Jesuit 10. Monroe
D2 Boys: D2 Girls:
1. Flint Kearsley 1. Sparta
2. Tecumseh 2. Charlotte
3. Grand Rapids Northview 3. Carleton Airport
4. Dearborn Divine Child 4. Flint Kearsley
5. Bay City Western 5. Mason
6. Mason 6. Coldwater
7. Fruitport 7. Dearborn Divine Child
8. Sturgis 8. Warren Woods Tower
9. Livonia Clarenceville 9. Tecumseh
10. Bay City John Glenn 10. Marshall
D3 Boys: D3 Girls:
1. Gladwin 1. Flint Powers Catholic
2. Grass Lake 2. Armada
3. Armada 3. Cheboygan
4. Napoleon 4. Boyne City
5. Yale 5. Midland Bullock Creek
6. Midland Bullock Creek 6. Three Rivers
7. Hazel Park 7. Grand Rapids West Catholic
8. Portland 8. Dundee
9. Three Rivers 9. Olivet
10. Croswell-Lexington 10. Hazel Park
D4 Boys: D4 Girls:
1. Britton Deerfield 1. Taylor Trillium
2. Houghton Lake 2. Jonesville
3. Burton Bendle 3. Traverse City Christian
4. Burton Atherton 4. Burton Atherton
5. Ravenna 5. Bronson
6. Jackson Lumen Christi 6. Ravenna
7. Benzie Central 7. Bad Axe
8. Saginaw Nouvel 8. Holton
9. Traverse City Christian 9. New Lothrop
10. Burton Bentley 10. Saginaw Valley Lutheran

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MHSIBCA © 2016 Frontier Theme