MHSIBCA

Michigan High School Interscholastic Bowling Coaches Association

Category: Uncategorized

CONGRATS Dream Team & Scholarship Winners

2020 DREAM TEAM

BOYS TEAM
Mr. Bowler – Matt Buck, Rockford
Dan Frey, Grand Rapids Northview HS
Kyle Vermilyea, Cadillac HS
Dawson Campbell, Cheboygan HS
Ethan Androl, Unionville-Sebewaing HS
Tyler Watkins, Whittemore-Prescott HS

GIRLS TEAM
Miss Bowler – Omani Morales, Cedar Springs
Imari Blond, Flint Kearsley
Lauren Slagter, Jenison
Anna Bartz, Jenison
Jenna Betts, Clare
Madilynn Kieling, Livonia Clarenceville

Boys Coach – Matt Molinaro, Jonesville
Girls Coach – Rob Ploof, Kearsley

 

SCHOLARSHIP AWARD WINNERS

Ron T. Award-Briana Scillion-Troy
Matt F. Award-Zachary Christie-Brandon
Div 1
Megan Fowler-Belleville
Zachary Baum-Zeeland West
Div 2
Theresa Carrier-Notre Dame
Brendan Coffman-Owosso
Div 3
Jenna Betts-Clare
Damian Gomez-Coloma
Div 4
Torrance Swift-Quincy
Drew Trugstad-Holton
Updated: April 3, 2020 — 3:21 pm

2nd Rankings Info DUE TODAY

Info for 2nd rankings due today! Send your rankings summary sheet to the respective committee members below based on your division.

Poll Ranking Summary Sheet

Poll ranking summary sheet does not need to be completed by the conference director, individual schools can complete with their information only.

Poll Ranking Committee:


Division 1 – Grant Hanners ghanners@fentonschools.org & Jeremy Jurvelin: jeremy.jurvelin@fcagroup.com & Dave Kowalski: euclidauto@speednetllc.com

Division 2 – Joshua Regnier: jregnier959@robertmorris.edu & Dave Kowalski: euclidauto@speednetllc.com

Division 3 – Scott Curtis: jsbcurtis3@charter.net & Dave Kowalski: euclidauto@speednetllc.com

Division 4 – Mike Roach: stang.003@hotmail.com & Dave Kowalski: euclidauto@speednetllc.com

Updated: February 19, 2020 — 5:44 am

Dates & Reminders

Reminders:
Change in All State Selections: All-State teams will be determined by the top 16 individuals at state tournament in each division of which are MHSIBCA member schools. Bowlers from non-member schools will not be included for all-state teams.

MHSIBCA Pins: High score pins are available for purchase. Contact JR Lafnear at 248-628-9344 for more info!

 

Updated: February 1, 2020 — 4:18 pm

Send in your school to be considered for rankings!

Conference Summary Sheets are due to the respective ranking committee by 12:00pm (Noon) on Wednesday, January 29. If your conference does not submit a summary sheet by this time, the teams in this conference may not be considered for ranking.

Poll Ranking Committee
Division 1 – Grant Henners:
ghanners@fentonschools.org & Jeremy Jurvelin: jeremy.jurvelin@fcagroup.com & Dave Kowalski: euclidauto@speednetllc.com
Division 2 – Joshua Regnier
: jregnier959@robertmorris.edu & Dave Kowalski: euclidauto@speednetllc.com
Division 3 – Scott Curtis
: jsbcurtis3@charter.net & Dave Kowalski: euclidauto@speednetllc.com
Division 4 – Mike Roach
: stang.003@hotmail.com & Dave Kowalski: euclidauto@speednetllc.com

POLL DATES
Poll 1: January 31, 2020
Poll 2: February 17, 2020
FINAL RANKINGS: March 13, 2020

Updated: January 26, 2020 — 9:39 am
MHSIBCA © 2016 Frontier Theme